The court however, rejected the plaintiff's interpretation, stating that "mere commonality of objective is insufficient under the guidelines to constitute a major federal action." The court explained that for a series of actions to be defined as a major federal action, CEQ regulations 40 C.F.R. 1502.4(a) and 1508.25(a)(1) require more than just a common, underlying policy: the agency's projects or decisions must be "concerted" or "systematic and connected." The court stated that, under Section 1508.25(a)(1), separate projects could be considered sufficiently concerted or connected to make up a program or action, if they; "(i) Automatically trigger other actions which may require environmental impact statement." (ii) "Cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously." (iii) "Are interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.